Saturday, July 01, 2006

Walking


Last night Mike & I had dinner at another couple's home. Nothing fancy--just hot dogs, hamburgers and salad--just the way I like it. Sue & I were talking about various things and we got on the topic of walking. I used to love to walk before my back problems got worse. Then it started to make me feel bad. The trouble is that, although I play with my dog in the backyard, use the stairs throughout the day and do the general 'life' things that keep you moving, I was still getting pain in my legs. Numbness, I should say. As in, I can't feel my feet. I think what is happening is that I'm 'favoring' my back (it's called "Sacroiliac Joint Dysfunction," btw) but the rest of me is going to Hades in a picnic basket. She told me her mother is in a very bad way because she did pretty much the same thing I'm doing--she became more and more sedentary because of pain. I don't want to be like that. I don't want to end up in a wheelchair because my legs decide to stop working one day. Damn it, if I ever had the money--I'd like to do some traveling, and I ain't doing it in a mobile chair. So this morning...I leashed up Shadow Dante and went for a short walk. Now my back and my legs hurt...but at least I did it. I'm going to try, try, try to make the noble effort to do it almost every day! Now...I wish I had a jacuzzi to soak in... (Oh...and obviously Shadow is bigger and has all his shots up to date--so he's street-ready for walking. And at least I don't have to worry about him pulling me too hard.)

3 comments:

Janice (5 Minutes for Mom) said...

yes - i know it is so hard. due to health problems i can't do vigourous exercise but I must try to keep up with yoga and walking. i let it slide and sit infront of this machine too much.

good for you - but make sure you talk to your doctor. swimming or the special water aerobic class for people with pain problems might be better for you. :)

Mom2fur said...

Janice, I can't swim, LOL! Not only that, but there's no place around here to do it. And I wouldn't be caught dead in a bathing suit. I won't even wear shorts.

Emily said...

I wish I could give you a jacuzzi tub! Wouldn't it be great to stop into the spa every week and get a good rub down, too? May God place his healing hands on you -- body and mind (we don't want fears running you down and weighing down your spirit, either!).